Jump to content
Washington DC Message Boards

Irvingia gabonensis extract


Guest Morgan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Morgan

Irvingia gabonensis Seed extract

 

Botanical Name: Irvingia gabonensis

Other Name: African Mango, wild mango

Active Ingredient: 100% Irvingia gabonensis

CAS No.: 192230-28-7

 

Researchers in other studies found that the fruit of Irvingia gabonensis could be used to reduce abdominal fat, and stop diarrhoea and ulcer.

 

Treatments for diabetes

Appetite suppressant

 

A new study published in Lipids in Health and Disease suggests that an extract derived from the seed of West African mango may help overweight people shed kilograms, lower their cholesterol and chances of developing degenerative diseases.

 

Researchers in other studies found that the fruit of Irvingia gabonensis could be used to reduce abdominal fat, and stop diarrhoea and ulcer.

 

Lab research has shown that extracts from the plant's seed may inhibit body fat production, through effects on certain genes and enzymes that regulate metabolism.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...