Washington DC Message Boards
[…] or damage. This would include a threat to life (including fish and

other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit, or the marine,

coastal or human environment.” 30 C.F.R. §250.172( b ). The Regional

Supervisor can also declare a suspension “when necessary for the

installation of safety or environmental protection equipment.” Id.

§250.172( c ).

 

B.

 

OCSLA establishes a private right of action to any person

“having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely

affected” by any violation of OCSLA or the regulations promulgated

under it. 43 U.S.C. §1349( a )( 1 ). Generally, no suit can be filed

“prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the

alleged violation, in writing under oath, to the Secretary.” Id.

§1349( a )( 2 )( A ). By way of contrast, however, a lawsuit may also be

brought “immediately after notification of the alleged violation in

any case in which the alleged violation constitutes an imminent

threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect

a legal interest of the plaintiff.” Id. §1349( a )( 3 ); compare

Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. F.E.R.C., 193 F. Supp. 2d 54, 65 (D.C.

Cir. 2002) (holding that plaintiffs faced immediate effect to their

legal interest where a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission order

stated that it would disclose the plaintiffs’ commercially